Privacy policy

Jones Melling Limited (“JMP”/”we”/”us”) believe that internet privacy is important and that any personal information collected by us from you should be dealt with responsibly.

Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the personal information that you provide to us.

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

Collection and use of information

Within the website, we invite you to download documents or to contact us with any enquiries or comments. Where you have contacted us with an enquiry or comment, we may use your information to reply to your enquiry or comment. We may also use your information for market research purposes and may pass your information to independent researchers engaged by us for those purposes. Further, where you have consented, we may use your information to let you know (by post or by e-mail as applicable) about other products and services which we offer that may be of interest to you.

We may also collect information that identifies, for each page accessed on the site, the network identity of the computer that has accessed it. We use this information for network and usage analysis as well as research into usage patterns for the purpose of improving this website.

Disclosure of information

We will not disclose any personal information you provide via this website to third parties without your consent, except to our researchers for the purpose stated above or as otherwise permitted by applicable data protection legislation. You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to the personal information that we hold about you including a right to see such information and to ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us at info@jonesmelling.co.uk. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information requested.

Cookies

‘Cookies’, which are small text files that are placed on your computer when you first visit the site, are sometimes used on this website. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use this website during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of this website for you. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it, although if you refuse to accept cookies you may not be able to use certain features of this website.

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to Jones Melling Limited’s use of your personal information are welcomed and should be addressed to info@jonesmelling.co.uk.